NY 866563
SEP 25 1991

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 866563

Mr. Steve Smothers
Tolson USA Inc.
16800 Greenspoint Park Drive, Suite 205 South
Houston, Texas 77060

RE: The tariff classification of pyrolysis gasoline from Venezuela.

Dear Mr. Smothers:

In your letter dated August 16, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a pyrolysis gasoline. Based on specifications furnished with your letter this product contains by weight over 50 percent of aromatic constituents and over 65 percent by volume distills at 250 degrees C by ASTM D 86. This material will be processed through a distillation unit to extract the benzene content. The balance of the material will be used in motor fuel blending.

The applicable subheading for this pyrolysis gasoline, will be 2707.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic hydrocarbon mixtures of which 65 percent or more by volume (including losses) distills at 250 decrees C by ASTM D 85 method. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport